Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE JOULE asked if, in the scenario presented by Chair Dyson, the child returning to school at age seven would be required to start where the child had left off. CHAIR DYSON assumed that would be the case. Chair Dyson clarified that his scenario was one in which a six-year-old starts school and in a couple of weeks the parent decides that the child isn't mature enough and thus withdraws the child. Chair Dyson pondered the addition of a paragraph (13) that would specify that a parent could withdraw a child once in a year. REPRESENTATIVE WILSON directed attention to AS 14.30.010(8), which says: "is excused by action of the school board of the district at a regular meeting or by the district superintendent subject to approval by the school board of the district at the next regular meeting;". Therefore, she surmised that a parent wanting to withdraw a child could approach the superintendent to do so. It seems like a fairly easy process, she said. CHAIR DYSON suspected that would be fairly easy. However, many schools are far away from their superintendent or school board.